Area Flower Clubs

Find information about your local flower club

Anyone interested in joining one of these clubs should contact the Area Secretary, Margaret Walker: secretary.tcandsw@outlook.com

Get Your Directions

Show Distance In

LOCATE YOUR GEOPOSITION

Search Location

Clubs: 0
Loading...

Directions

Abergavenny

Meets 2nd Thursday in the month at 2.15pm

Girl Guide Hall, Fairfield Carpark, Abergavenny, NP7 5TR

Aberporth

4th Friday in the month (except August) at 2.00pm

Aberporth Village Hall, Cardigan, SA43 2EW

Membership is £17 per year, and visitors are welcome to join us for a fee of £2 per meeting

Secretary Rachel Ogilvie: 01239 810066

2019

January 25
Demonstration: Arrangement using 3 flowers
Members: “Sticks and Stems”.  Any size – ideas gleaned from Elizabeth Gordon’s Demonstration in June 2018

February 22
Demonstration: “A Favourite Book”. Title to be incorporated into arrangement
Members: Any style using a maximum of 3 flowers

March 22
No demonstration as competition next month
Members: “A Favourite Book”. Title to be incorporated into arrangement

April 26
Jo Richards’ Memorial Competition.   

May 24
Visit to Llanllyr Garden, Lampeter plus a Welsh Tea.

June 21
Demonstration and Charity Tea with Donald Morgan

July 26
Imposed arrangement

August
Aberporth Horticultural Show  

September 27
“A Foreign Land” – Workshop

October 25
AGM & Charity speaker.

November 22
Demonstration “Sleigh Bells Ring”
Members: “Sleigh Bells Ring”

December 6
Christmas Lunch

Barry

Meets 2nd and 4th Tuesdays in the month at 2.00pm

St Nicholas Hall Community Centre, 53 St Nicholas’ Rd, Barry, CF62 6QX

Bewdley

Meets 1st Monday in the month at 7.30pm

St Georges Hall, Load Street, Bewdley, DY12 2EQ

Brecon

Last Thursday in the month at 3.30pm (except for July when we meet on the second Thursday)

Bishop Bevan Hall, Lion Street, Brecon, LD3 7HY

Annual subscription is £27, Visitors £5 per meeting

Secretary Mrs Susan Cambell: breconfloralsociety@outlook.com

2020

Thursday 30 January
Anything Goes –  Ruth Milton-Jones

Thursday 27 February
Stepping into Spring –  Carola Kean
Competition: Hogarth Curve

Thursday 26 March
Evolution – Sionedd Hughes

Thursday 30 April
Spring is in the Air –  Sue Blandford
With Charity Sales Table –  Plants
Competition: Continental

Thursday 28 May
Spring into Summer –  Dorothy Hill

Thursday 25 June
Celebration of Sapphire Anniversary
Time and Venue TBC

Thursday 30 July
Rethink, Recycle, Reuse –  Beverly Clay
Competition: Something Recycled

Thursday 24 September
Dance the Night Away –  Jane Pugh
With Sales Table –  Preserves
Competition –  Traditional Pedestal

Thursday 29 October AGM and Monthly Meeting:
2 pm at Bishop Bevan Hall
Halloween –  Mary Gittoes
Winner of Members’ Competition Cup

Friday 6 November
Open Meeting with Coral Gardiner
6.30pm for 7.00pm
Christ College, Brecon

Thursday 26 November
‘Twas the Night Before Christmas – Sue Thomas
Competition: Candlestick

Workshops 2020 with Sue Thomas

2.00 –  4.00pm, Llanddew Hall, Llanddew
Thursday, February 20th: Hogarth Curve
Thursday, April 9th: Continental
Thursday, September 17th: Traditional Pedestal
Thursday, December 10th: Candlestick

Bridgend

Meets 2nd and 4th Thursdays in the month at 7.30pm

St Mary’s Catholic Church, 39 Ewenny Rd, Bridgend, CF31 3HS

Bromsgrove

Third Thursday of each month at 2.15pm

All Saints Church Hall, 6 Burcot Lane, Bromsgrove, B60 1AD

Membership subscription is £28 per year. Entrance fee per month: £2.50 for members, £6.00 for visitors (except for National Demonstrators, see below)

**Please note that the entrance fee for National Demonstrator meetings will be £7 for visitors and £4 for members

2020

February 20th
Andrew Lloyd – “At the Turn of the Year”
Competition – Love is in the Air

March 19th
Yolanda Campbell – “The Promise of Spring”
Competition – Lemon Zing

April 16th
Brigette Manton – “Sunshine and Showers”
Competition – Twists and Twirls

May 21st
Margaret Walker – “Anything Goes”
Competition – Tea for Two

June 18th
Jane Pugh – “A Kind of Fashion”
Competition – Pure Sophistication

July 16th
Julie Pearce – “Woodn’t it be Nice”
Competition – Woodland Way

August 20th
Arnie Métairie – “Halcyon Days in Hyderabad”
Competition – Marigold Hotel

September 17th
**Margaret Rumens (National Demonstrator) – “Anything Goes”
Competition – Baubles, Bangles and Beads

October 15th
Emma Remington – “Tricks of the Trade”
Competition – Hallowe’en

November 19th
Dawn Keitley – “Winter Wonderland”
Competition – Starlight, Starbright

December 10th (2.00pm Start)
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Presentation of Cups for Annual Competition Points
Followed by:
Christmas Buffet and Demonstration
(Details to be finalized)
No Competitions

Bromyard

First Tuesday of each month (except January and August) at 7.30 pm

The Falcon Hotel, 2 Broad St, Bromyard, HR7 4BT

Membership costs just £30 per year. Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings – entrance fee £6.00

2020

FEBRUARY 4th
The Committee Entertains

MARCH 3rd
AGM

Bush Bank

3rd Tuesday in the month (except December) at 7.30pm

Canon Pyon Parish Hall, Hereford, HR4 8PE

Membership costs just £22 per year. Visitors £4.00 per meeting. (Open evening £8 to non members)

2020

January 28th
AGM, Esther will demonstrate an arrangement
Wine and shortbread to see in the New Year

February 18th
Demonstration – Natural Style with Emma from Love-Lily
Competition – Spring is Coming

March 17th
Demonstration – Celebrations – Sarah Midwood
Competition – Buttonhole or Corsage

March 24th
Dinner

April 21st
The £7.50 Challenge – A design of your choice to be made at club, spend including Oasis to be no more than £7.50

May 19th
Demonstration – Summer Flowers – Jackie of Bluebell Wood Florist
Competition – For the Outdoor Party Table

June 16th
Open evening
Pick and Mix
Visitors £8 to include light buffet
Competition – Enchanted Garden (A Petite Arrangement)

July 21st
Garden visit

August 18th
Workshop with Janet Griffiths – Exploring Verticals

September 15th
Demonstration – WYSIWYG – Linda Garrett
Competition – Global Warming

October 20th
Demonstration – Trends with Charlotte
Competition – Flight of Fancy (A Modern Arrangement)

November 17th
Open evening
A Jolly Holly Xmas – Andrew Lloyd
Visitors £8 to include light buffet
Competition – The Holly Bears the Crown

AGM 2021 on Tuesday 21st January

Caerphilly

1st Tuesday of the month from 7-9pm and 1st Wednesday 2-4pm. We do not meet in January, July or August.

The Twyn Community Centre, 1 The Twyn, Caerphilly, CF83 1JL

Membership fees are currently £35 with £5 for casual members.

We do not have a programme as we are a “hands-on club” and have instruction from a qualified teacher.

Carmarthen

Third Wednesday of the month with no meetings in August. Doors open at 6:30pm for a 7:15pm start. 

Bro Myrddin Indoor Bowls Club, Carmarthen, SA31 3BT

Membership is £29 per year, and visitors are welcome to join us for a fee of £5

2020

15th January
Mary Thorley –  “Suffragettes”

19th February
Club Members Entertain

18th March
Brigette Manton –  “Make Do and Mend”

Saturday 21st March
Workshop at Yr Aelwyd 10 am –  3 pm.  Tutor, Kath Lee

15th April
Sionedd Hughes –  “Superstitions”

20th May
GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION DINNER

17th June
Wendy Davies –  “British Blooms”

Further Workshops on 1st August and 24th October at Yr Aelwyd 10 am –  3 pm.  Tutor, Kath Lee

Charlton Kings

Third Monday of the month (except August and December) at 7.30pm (doors open 7.15pm)

Balcarras Academy, E End Rd, Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, GL53 8QF

Membership costs £40 per year.  Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee per meeting is £6.00.

2020

January 20th
AGM
Mr Michael Hunt –  Talk on Bees
Plus Bring and Share Supper and Raffle

February 17th
Margaret and Jenny –  Anything Goes

Cheltenham

2nd Monday in the month at 2.00pm (doors open at 1.00pm)

Pittville Pump Room, E Approach Dr, Cheltenham, GL52 3JE

Annual subscription is £45 per year.

Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, entrance fee per meeting is £7.00, except for Christmas, when it is £15.

 

Telephone 01242 528701 or visit our main website at www.cheltenhamflowerclub.com

2020

10 February
Celebrate the Season – Alwyn Page

2 March
Spring Time – Neil Whittaker

6 April
Lipstick, Powder and Paint – Lorena Dyer

11 May
Magic Moments – Sandra Gunner

8 June
The Secret Life of Colour – Mark Entwistle

20 July
Halcyon Days in Hyderabad – Arnaud Metairie

14 September
Around the World – Marie Munday

12 October
Metalogy – Sue Aston

9 November
Inspired for Christmas – Nigel Whyles

7 December
AGM and Guest Speaker

Churchdown & District

2nd Monday of the month at 7.30pm (doors open at 6.30pm)

Sandhurst Village Hall, Sandhurst Lane, Sandhurst, Gloucester, GL2 9NP

Annual Subscription is £37

Visitors are very welcome and are charged £5 each visit.

For further details please contact Mr Bob Harris on 01531 820657, bob@darklight.net or

Mrs Katherine Kear on 01452 528508, katherine@katherinekear.co.uk

2020

10th February
“Now and Then” – Katherine Kear

9th March
“Exploring Colour and Impact” – Amy Barnes

3rd April
Willow Workshop with Nicky Heal 10am – 3 pm
(Limited places, booking required)

11th May
“Just for You” – Jo Jacobs

8th June
“50 Shades of Colour” – Cathryn Brown

11th June
Strawberry Tea and Demonstration
Katherine Kear and Bob Harris
For details and tickets contact:
Diane Turner 01452 524321 bramley.turner@gmail.com
Or Barbara Jenkins 01452 859637 babsjay41@gmail.com

13th July
“Out of the Garage” – Beverley Clay

14th September
“Grasses and Glasses” – (Hands on) Katherine Kear

12th October
“Committee Capers”

9th November
“A Classic Christmas” – Andrew Lloyd

5th December
Outing – The Hall at Abbey-Cwm-Hir

14th December
Christmas Party

2021

11th January
AGM (7 pm start)

8th February
Start of new programme, TBA

Cinderford & District

Meets 1st Monday in the month at 7.30pm

Belle Vue Centre, 6 Belle Vue Rd, Cinderford, GL14 2AB

Connect Design Group

Four times a year on Saturdays, from 10.00am (for 10.30am) to 3.30pm

Connect Design Group is a contemporary hands-on group whose aim is to further progressive trends in floral art and design with workshops conducted by talented floral designers from the UK and overseas.  

Attendees should bring their own lunch.  There is also a sales table where members can bring any unwanted items to sell, with 10% being donated to the Group.

 

Larruperz Centre, Grammar School Close
Ross-on-Wye, HR9 7QD

Membership is limited to 35, and costs £150 per year, which includes all four workshops, free tea/coffee and biscuits, and four newsletters per year. Visitors are welcome to attend workshops (space permitting) at a cost of £50.  

Sue Blandford (Chairman) sueblandford@btinternet.com or Alwyn Page (Treasurer) alwynpage-flowercraft@hotmail.co.uk

2020

March 14th
Workshop with Morgan Douglas Nuth –  Title TBA

June  6th
Workshop with Helen Jamieson-  Title TBA

September 12th
Workshop with Hanneke Frankema –  Title TBA

November 14th
Workshop with Amanda Randell-Cox MDPF AIFD –  Title TBA

2021

March 13th
Workshop  –  Demonstrator and Title TBA

June  5th
Workshop  –  Demonstrator and Title TBA

September 4th
Workshop  –  Demonstrator and Title TBA

November 13th
Workshop  –  Demonstrator and Title TBA

Cowbridge & District

Meets 1st Wednesday of the month from September to June (excluding January)

Cowbridge Town Hall, High Street, Cowbridge, CF71 7DD

Cyncoed

2nd and 4th Tuesday in the month

Heath Citizens Association, King George V Dr E, Cardiff, CF14 4EP

Membership fee is £36, which includes tea or coffee at practical sessions. Visitors are charged £3.

2020   

January 14th
Speaker
Rob Pickard –  Pollination – the oldest profession

January 28th
Practical –  Anne Mears

February 11th
Demonstration
Beverley Clay –  Rethink, Recycle, Reuse

February 25th
Practical –  Anne Mears

March 10th
Practical –  Anne Mears

March 24th
Demonstration
Elizabeth Gordon –  From the Potting Shed

April 14th
Demonstration
Brigette Manton –  Sunshine and Showers

April 28th
Practical –  Anne Mears

May 12th
Demonstration
Club Members –  The Musicals

May 26th
Practical –  Anne Mears

June 9th
Club Exhibition

June 23rd
AGM and Strawberry Tea  

Dursley & District

2nd Monday of the month at 1.30pm for 2pm

Stinchcombe Village Hall, The Street, Dursley, GL11 6AW

Membership costs £30 per year.  Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee per meeting is £6.00

Margaret Wannell, President on 01453 546200; Val Jones, Chairman on 01453 842471 or Jill Holloway, Secretary on 01453 542159

2020

10th February
Alan Wells – “Gardening for Bees”

9th March
Ruth Milton-Jones – “My Home”

20th April
Alwyn Page – “Celebrate the Season”

11th May
Beverley Clay – “Rethink, Recycle & Reuse”

8th June
Open Meeting
Marie Munday – “Around the World”

13th July
Yvonne Berry – “Any Old Iron”

10th August
TBC

14th September
Brigette Manton – “Sunshine & Showers”

12th October
Delyth Price – “The Wonders of Wales”

9th November
Coral Gardiner – “Festive Highlights”
Evening Meeting

December
Christmas Luncheon – to be arranged

Workshops

10.30am – 12.30pm

30th March

20th July

23rd November

Fownhope

Meets 3rd Thursday in the month at 7.30pm

Fownhope New Memorial Hall, Fownhope, Hereford, HR1 4PE

Gloucester

First Wednesday of each month at 2.00 pm

Wotton Hall Social Club, 138 Barnwood Rd, Gloucester, GL4 3JS

Membership costs just £45 per year, and £6.00 per meeting for visitors.

2020

8th January
AGM, Guest Speaker – Lorraine Parsloe

5th February
Katherine Kear – “Doofers”

4th March
Emily Broomhead – “Inspirational”

1st April
Beverley Clay – “Men, Me and Flowers”

6th May
Delyth Price – “A Night at the Musicals”

3rd June
Julie Pearce – “A Journey Through Nepal”

1st July
Marie Munday – “Around the World”

5th August
Ourselves

2nd September
Yvonne Berry – “Reclamation”

7th October
Ruth Milton Jones – “My Home”

4th November
Lorena Dyer – “A Christmas Wish”

2nd December
Rob Wallace – tbc

Halesowen

Meets 2nd Thursday in the month at 7.30pm

Cornbrow Hall, 10 Hagley St, Halesowen, B63 3AF

Haverfordwest

Third Wednesday of each month (except August) at 7.15pm

Rudbaxton Community Hall, Cardigan Road, Crundale, Pembrokeshire, SA62 4DZ

Membership costs just £26 per year, and £4.00 per meeting for visitors.

2020

January 15th
Workshop – Miniature arranged in a teacup and saucer

February 19th
Workshop with Anne Thomas –  ‘Candle Stand

March 18th
Workshop – Six Nations Rugby

April 15th
The Joan Morgan Competition
’55th Anniversary Emerald’
(Fruit and/or veg optional
Judge –  TBA

Friday April 17th
Coffee morning organised by Anna, Caroline and Anne

Saturday May 23rd
Dayschool with Donald Morgan
(9.30am – 4.30pm)

June 3rd
Afternoon Tea
(Venue TBA)

June 17th
Workshop with Margaret Pratt –  ‘Standing Room Only’

July 1st
A trip to Country Baskets, Avonmouth

July 15th
Workshop with Jan Griffiths –  ‘A Pedestal’

September 16th
Workshop with Adrian Cooke – TBA

October 21st
A.G.M. and Harvest Supper
Bring a Lantern Arrangement

November 18th
The Cynthia Higgon Silver Salver Competition
‘Lest We Forget’
Judge –  TBA

December 2nd
A Christmas Demonstration Charity Evening at the Picton Community Centre, 7.30pm
Demonstrator –  Mrs Sally Taylor

December 9th
Christmas Lunch
(Venue and time TBA)

Hereford

3rd Monday in the month at 1.45pm

The Rose Garden, Ledbury Rd, Hereford, HR1 2TR

Membership costs just £34 per year, and £6.00 per meeting for visitors.

Joan Dunn, 01432 357044

2019

18th July
AGM

19th August
Garden Outing

16th September
Alternative Designs by Hilary Cook

21st October
A Christmas Workshop

18th November
Nature’s Cast Offs

Herefordshire

2nd Tuesday in the month at 7.30pm

Aylestone School, Broadlands House, Broadlands Ln, Hereford, HR1 1HY

Membership costs just £35 per year, and £6.00 per meeting for visitors.

2020

New Year Dinner 2020 –  TBA

14th January
Leila Jackson –  Salvias and Abutilons          

11th February
Elizabeth Gordon –  From my Potting Shed

10th March
Katharine Lee –  What a Surprise

14th April
Donald Morgan –  Spring into Action

12th May
Open Meeting
Anna Stevens –  Celebrate

9th June
AGM and talk by Michael Marriott of David Austin Roses

14th July
Ruby Anniversary Celebration

11th August
Garden Visit

Kinver

2nd Tuesday in the month at 7.30pm

Kinver Church Hall, Kinver, Stourbridge, DY7 6HN

Membership costs just £30 per year, and £5.00 per meeting for visitors.

2020

Tuesday March 10th
SOPHIE O’KEEFE
(Trainee Demonstrator)
Title “For the love of it”

Tuesday April 14th
ALISON SUFFOLK
(Area Demonstrator)
Title “Woodstock”

Tuesday May 12th
ANDREW LLOYD
(Area Demonstrator)
Title “Leading Ladies”

Tuesday June 9th
DAWN KEITLEY
(Area Demonstrator)
Title “Grand Designs”

Tuesday July 14th
J. MARIE BRADLEY
(Area Demonstrator)
Title “Addicted to Strictly”

Tuesday September 8th
YOLANDA CAMPBELL
(Area Demonstrator)
Title “My Autumn Collection”

Tuesday October 13th
LORENA DYER
(National Demonstrator)
Title “Lipstick, Powder & Paint”

**********************************

*** NOTE: To be held at St Peter’s Church Hall, Kinver ***
Tuesday November 10th
ARNAUD METAIRIE
(Area Demonstrator)
Title “Green is the Theme”

**********************************

Tuesday December 8th
MARK ENTWISTLE
(Area Demonstrator)
Title: “Bells are Ringing”

Ledbury

1st Friday in the month at 7.30pm

Ledbury Community Hall, Lawnside Rd, Ledbury, HR8 2AE

Annual Membership Fee: £35

Visitors: £6

2020

January
No meeting

February 7th
Dundry Nurseries
Speaker Chris Evans

March 6th
Out of the Attic
Demonstrator Margaret Walker

April 3rd
Practical Workshop

May 1st
Animal Magic
Demonstrator Julie Pearce

June 5th
Floral Expression
Demonstrator Wendy Lawrence

July – Outing: venue & date tba

August 7th
Speaker – details to follow

September 4th
AGM

Llandaff

1st and 3rd Thursday  in the month at 7.30pm (except August)

Llandaff Memorial Hall, Cardiff, CF5 2EA

Membership costs just £75 per year, including refreshments.  Visitors are welcome, £4 on the door.

Heather Mayor on 029 2075 1186

2020

16th January
Annual sharing supper at Llandaff Parish Hall

6th February
Paper flowers with Margaret Gregory

20th February
Practise class with Ann Mears
Caged design with willow and biodegrateable Oasis

5th March
Practise class with Beverley Clay
Over the Waterfall –  a cascade design

19th March
In-house practise class

2nd April
Practise class with Beverley Clay
Out of the box –  a geometric design

16th April
In-house practise class

7th May
Dinner –  TBA

21st May
In-house practical class

4th June
Practise class with Beverley Clay
A Glass of Fizz –  A spiral

16th June
In-house practical

2nd July
AGM and strawberry supper

Llanelli

Meets 2nd Wednesday in the month at 7.00pm

Catholic Church Hall, Waunlanyrafon, Llanelli, SA15 3AB

Llandovery

3rd Wednesday in the month at 7.00pm

Dolau Bran Community Centre, Gerwyn House, 19 Market Square, Llandovery, SA20 0AB

Membership costs just £20 per year. Visitors are welcome, £3 on the door.

Club Chairman – PAT LLEWELYN   Tel no 01269 850421

Club Secretary – DELYTH PRICE     Tel no 01550 740242

2020

31st July
Open demo & Strawberry Tea –  Llandovery Rugby Club
Arnaud Metairie –  Serendipity

18th September
Workshop with Sharon Dower

16TH October
AGM & Harvest Supper

20th November
Speaker on Gardening

11th December
Christmas Celebrations & Buffet Supper

Lydney & Severnside

2nd Monday in the month at 7.15pm

Lydney Town Hall, High St, Lydney, GL15 5DY

Membership costs just £50 per year. £7.50 for visitors.

(Open meetings £10.00 unless otherwise stated)

 

2020

13 January
TBA

10 February
AGM + TBA

Malvern

4th Tuesday in the month at 2.00pm

Hanley Swan Village Hall, Welland Road, Worcester, WR8 0EQ

Membership costs just £35 per year. Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, entrance fee £6.00.  There is a £2 surcharge for National Demonstrators.

2020

JANUARY 28th
‘Around the World’ –  Marie Munday

FEBRUARY 25th 2020
Club Lunch at 1.00pm Ticketed Event
In-house activity

MARCH 24th 2020
‘Inspirations’ –  Nicky Heal
Competition: ‘Easter Extravaganza’
A petite exhibit

April 28th 2020
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Wait and See

MAY 26th 2020
Demonstration TBA

Subscriptions due

Monmouth

2nd Wednesday in the month at 2.15pm

Bridges Centre, Bridges Centre Drybridge Park, Monmouth, NP25 5AS

Membership costs just £25 per year, and there is also a small entrance fee each month of £5.00.  Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee for them is £8.00.  Entry includes tea/coffee and cakes.

2020

January 8th
New Year Lunch with Demonstration

February 12th
Annual General Meeting

Moreton-in-Marsh

4th Thursday in the month at 7.30pm

Broadwell Village Hall, 12 Millbrook Ley, Broadwell, Moreton-in-Marsh, GL56 0TR

Membership costs just £35 per year.

Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee for them is £4.50.

 

2020

January 23rd
AGM –  7.30pm

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

Saturday 6th April –  Day Workshop with Jane Waldon

Tuesday 14th May –  Coffee Morning at Redesdale Hall

21st –  23rd June –  Blenheim Palace Flower Show

Tuesday 2nd July

Trip to Fresh Air Sculpture –  Old Rectory, Quenington.

Meet there at 2pm, teas available.

8th –  10th August –  NAFAS Floral Art and Design Show, London

Saturday 7th September –  Moreton Show

Tuesday 24th September –  Coffee Morning at Redesdale Hall

Saturday 30th November –  Christmas Workshop with Jayne Morriss

Nailsworth & District

1st Wednesday in the month at 7.30pm

Town Hall, Old Bristol Rd, Nailsworth, Stroud, GL6 0JF

Membership costs just £35 per year, Juniors £1.

Visitors are very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee is £5.00 per meeting.

 

Rosemary Pegler, Secretary.  Tel 01453 873413  Email:  rosemary.pegler@mypostoffice.co.uk

Alice Burr, Chairman.  Email aliceburr06@gmail.com

2020

JANUARY
No Meeting

FEBRUARY 5th
Margaret Rumens (National)
Demonstration: ‘ANYTHING GOES’
Competition: “It’s Magic”
(accessories may be used)

MARCH 4th
7.00 pm – AGM
7.30  ‘DO IT OURSELVES’

APRIL 1st
Elaine Stour (Area)
Demonstration: Title tba
Competition: title tba

OTHER  DIARY DATES

APRIL 15th  2020
OPEN DAY – ALL DAY EVENT
“INSPIRATIONAL”
with Morning Speaker – JUDITH HIBBERT
and Afternoon Demonstration –  EMILY BROOMHEAD (National)
at SIBLY HALL, WYCLIFFE COLLEGE, GL10 2AF
Doors open 9.30am for 10.30am
TICKETS: £32 (incl. coffee & two course lunch)
Contact: Linda Foreman 01453 758496 or Denise Gasan 01453 824076
Address Mrs L Foreman, 26 The Stirrup, Cashes Green, Stroud, GL5 4SG
Address Mrs D Gasan,  49 Sydney, Stonehouse, GL10 2PU
Please make cheques payable to Nailsworth & District Flower Arrangement Society
Please enclose a stamped addressed envelope for prompt return of tickets.
Poster HERE

Practice Classes:  Dates  TBA

Newport

1st Thursday in the month at 2.15pm

St Julian’s Hall, 17 St Julian’s Ave, Newport, NP19 7JT

Membership costs just £35 per year. Visitors are very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee is £5.00 per meeting.

2020

6th February 2020
Beverley Clay –  Re-think, Re-Use, Recycle

5th March
AGM – NEW FORMAT
TBA

North Pembrokeshire

Meets 1st & 3rd Thursdays in the month at 7.30pm

St Peter’s Church, Goodwick, SA64 0EH

Offenham

1st Wednesday in the month at 7.30pm

Offenham Village Hall, Main St, Offenham,
Evesham, WR11 8QD

Membership costs just £25 per year, and £2 per meeting.

Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee for them is £7.00.

2020
 
February 5th

Sarah Fenton – Floral Dance
Club competition – Swirly Whirly + flower of the month

March 4th
Jackie Page – I Came Across a Fallen Tree
Club competition – Wooden (Still Life) + flower of the month

April 1st
Club Night – Imposed Class

April 22nd
Andrew Lloyd – Leading Ladies
(Arts Centre Open)

May 6th
Speaker – Mr Bob Brown – Payback – The Flower Arranger’s Garden
+ Flower of the month

June 3rd
Yolanda Campbell – A Taste of India
Club competition – Hot and Spicy + flower of the month

July 1st
Minh Lane – Eastern Promise
Club competition – Magic Carpet (Pavé Design) + flower of the month

August
No meeting – Possible garden outing

September 2nd
Carole Stables – Wedding Wonders
Club competition – My Choice of Hat (can use artificial) + flower of the month

October 7th
Jo Jacobs – Just for You
Club competition – Leaves Aplenty (foliage only) + flower of the month

November 4th
Donald Morgan – Christmas
Club competition Fireworks + flower of the month

December 2nd
Open Meeting – Arts Centre Theatre Evesham
Arnie Metairie – Christmas Wonderland

December
Christmas Party TBC

Penarth

Meets 1st and 4th Wednesdays in the month at 7.30pm

Penarth Masonic Hall, 70 Stanwell Rd, Penarth, CF64 3LR

Pershore

3rd Wednesday in the month at 7.30pm

Bishampton Village Hall, Broad Ln, Bishampton, Pershore, WR10 2LY

Membership costs just £25 per year plus an entry fee of £2.00 per meeting.

Visitors are very welcome to join us at our meetings, entry fee £5.00.

Anne Nicholas (Chairman) 01386 553116

2020

January 15th
AGM

Pontypool & District

Meets on the 1st Wednesday of most months at 7.30pm

St Mary’s Church Hall, 134 The Highway, New Inn, Pontypool, NP4 0PH

Porthcawl

Alternate Wednesdays at 7.30pm

Awel y Mor Community Centre, Wellfield Ave, Porthcawl, CF36 5TP

Entry fee for demonstrations:- £3.00 for members, £6.00 for visiting non-members. 

Annual membership subscription £20.00.

Wednesday practice nights £2.00 (members only)

 

Maureen Fargie (Chairperson) –   01656782844 or Alison Meredith Thomas (Secretary) – 07581048448.

2020

January 22nd
Practice night –  “Church Flowers”

February 5th
Demonstration of art by Sue McDonagh –  “Flower Power” with Afternoon Tea at the Grove

February 19th
Practice night –  “Winter Cheer”

March 4th
Demonstration by Sharon Dower –  “Nature’s Cast-Offs”

March 18th
Practice night –  petite: “Snippets from my Garden”

April 8th
Demonstration by Linda Seabrook –  “Historical Flowers”

April 22nd
Practice night –  “Put it in a Basket”

May 6th
Demonstration by Ruth Milton-Jones –  “Anything Goes”

May 20th
Practice night –  “Mardi Gras”

June 3rd
Demonstration by Sally Taylor –  “Anything Goes”

June 17th
Practice night –  “Fruits of Summer”

July 8th
AGM and supper at Awel Y Mor

Port Talbot

Meets 1st and 3rd Wednesdays in the month at 7.00pm

Afan Arts Centre, Theodore Road, Port Talbot

Rhiwbina

1st and 3rd Tuesdays in the month at 7.15pm

Rhiwbina Memorial Hall, 1 Lôn Ucha, Cardiff, CF14 6HL

Membership costs just £55 per year.  Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee for them is £5.00.

2020

21st January
Practice –  “On the Fence”

4th February
Demonstration –  Elizabeth Graham (Lower Machen) –  “Springtime”

18th February
Practice –  “Water Landscape”

3rd March
Members Demonstration

17th March
Practice –  “Down the River”

21st March
Coffee Morning

7th April
Demonstration –  Alwyn Page (Chepstow) –  “Celebrate the Season”

21st April
Practice “Out of the Box”

5th May
Talk –  Kevin Thomas (Bridgend) –  Summer Basket

19th May
Practice –  “A Glass of Fizz”

2nd June
Demonstration –  Beverley Clay (Rhiwbina) –  “Out of the Attic”

16th June
Summer Supper

2nd July
AGM

Club Re-opens Tuesday 6th September 2020

Rhondda

Meets 2nd and 4th Wednesdays in the month at 7.00pm

St Barnabas Church Hall, Penygraig, Rhondda, CF40 1JU

Rosehill

2nd Monday in the month at 2.00pm

Trinity Centre, Lickey Parish Hall, Old Birmingham Rd, Lickey, Birmingham, B45 8ES

Membership is £24 per year plus £2 per meeting, and visitors £6. Visitors and new members are always welcome.

Mrs. Belinda Winroope: 0121 447 7477 or Mrs. Diana Kiteley: 01527 870549

2019

January
NO MEETING

February 11th
A Touch of Gold –  Shirley Henderson

March 11th
Annual General Meeting
followed by
Extraordinary Women –  Dawn Keitley

April 8th
Spring Celebration –  Sharon Badger

May 13th
Titanic, The Ship of Dreams –  Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator)

June 10th
June is Busting Out All Over –  Su Whale

July 8th
Summer Luncheon
Gardener’s Delight –  Anita Wright

August 12th
Flower School –  Ticketed event
Virginia Davis and Diana Kiteley

September 9th
Music, My First Love –  Jane Pugh

October 14th
Reclamation –  Yvonne Berry

November 11th
All I want for Christmas –  Sandra Gunner

December 9th
A Festive Christmas –  Arnaud Métairie

Severn Vale

3rd Wednesday in the month at 2.00pm

Armstrong Hall, Chapel St, Thornbury,
South Gloucestershire, BS35 2AW

Membership costs just £46 per year, and  visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, the entrance fee for them is £5.00.  Practice classes are £4 for members, £6 for visitors.

2020

January 6th
Practice: A Walk in Winter

January 15th
Severn Vale All Stars – “Banish Those Winter Blues”
Competition – Midwinter

February 3rd
Practice: Twists and Turns

February 12th
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Followed by Jo Jacobs – “Just for You”
Competition – Be My Valentine
Doors Open 1.00pm for 1.30pm

March 2nd
Practice: Back to Basics – A Group of Miniature Designs

March 18th
Beverley Clay – “Out of the Garage”
Competition – A Table Centrepiece (to be arranged in anything except floral foam)

March 30th
Practice: Welcome to the Spring Garden (A parallel design)

April 15th
Sally Taylor – “Sallying Forth Once More”
Competition – With the Season (A parallel arrangement)

May 11th
OPEN MEETING
Kath Lee – “Spring Has Sprung”
Refreshments, Raffle, Plants & Sales Tables
Doors Open 6.30pm for 7.30pm
Ticket price to be advertised

Sodbury & District

2nd and 4th Tuesdays in the month at 7.30pm

The Old Grammar School rooms, High Street, Chipping Sodbury, Bristol, BS37 6AH

Membership costs just £40.00 per year and visitors pay £5.00 to attend a demonstration evening.

Chairman – Rosemary Cummins – Tel: 0117 9373836

Treasurer – Pauline Holder – Tel: 01454 776361

Demonstrations 2020

January 28
Talk by Pat Downes
“Half a Century of Change”

February 25
Members Evening

March 24
Julia Russett
TBA

April 28
Beverley Clay
“Re-think, Re-cycle, Re-use”

May 26
Jackie Page
“Flight of Fabcy”

June 23
Yolanda Campbell
“My Summer Collection”

Practice Classes 2020

January 13
“Hogmanay” –  an exhibit on a base, to be viewed all round

February 10
An arrangement using just five blooms and minimum foliage, incorporating wood.

March 9
AGM

April 13
“Twist and Turn”

May 11
Tutorial –  list will be provided

June
NO MEETING

July 9
“Take one supermarket mixed bunch, add foliage –  what arrangement can you make?”

South Pembrokeshire

Meets 2nd Wednesday in the month at 7.30pm

Patar Hall, Corner of Dimond St and, Lewis St, Pembroke Dock, SA72 6DD

Stourport

Last Monday in the month at 7.30pm

Elizabeth Mills Centre, Sion Gardens, Stourport-on-Severn, DY13 8BH

Membership costs just £25.00 per year with a monthly entrance fee for members of £3.00 and visitors £6.00.   Doors open at 6.30pm and demonstrations start at 7.30pm.

Joan Kinsella at ackinsella@yahoo.com

2020

January 27th
A G M followed by demonstration by Jayne Jones from Flowers of Worcester

February 24th
Demonstration by Sionedd Hughes – A Winter Walk

March 30th
Demonstration by Susan Bradley – My Easter Bonnet

April 27th
Demonstration by Margaret Heal – Spring has Sprung

May 18th
Demonstration by Lorna Hill – Out of India

Monday 22nd June
Open Evening at the Civic Hall Stourport, Starting at 7 30 pm
Demonstration by Andrew Lloyd – The Joy ofJune
Entrance £10
Tickets 0771 420 9550 or at the door

July 27th
Demonstration by Margaret Walker – Let’s Celebrate

August
No club meeting
Outing to be arranged

September 28th
Demonstration by club members

October 26th
Demonstration by Mr Nicky Heal – Autumn Inspiration

November 30th
Demonstration by Jane Fox – Sparkling Christmas

December
No meeting. Meal out to be arranged

Swansea

2nd Wednesday in the month at 2.15pm

The Dragon Hotel, 39 The Kingsway, Swansea, SA1 5LS

Membership costs £30 per year. Members’ entrance fee is £4.00 per demonstration (unless ticket price is advertised). Non-members’ entrance fee is £5.00 per demonstration.

01792 205051/464337

or e-mail swanseafloral@aol.com

2020

12th  February
Members’ Demonstration entitled Secret Garden

11th March
My Home –  Ruth Milton Jones

8th  April
An enactment entitled An Edwardian Maid –  Deborah Johns

7.00pm Wednesday 13th May
Open evening entitled La Vie en Rose –  Arnaud Métairie
Dylan Thomas Theatre
Gloucester Place, Swansea SA1 1TY
Box Office tel 01792 473238
Tickets £13  

10th June
2.15pm Tour of the Botanical Gardens, Singleton Park and afternoon tea in Ty Blodau  Singleton Park, Swansea SA2 8PW

11am Wednesday 8th July
AGM followed by Lunch –  Norton House Hotel,
Mumbles, Swansea SA3 5TQ

Workshops

Montana Park Community Centre, Landore, Swansea SA1 2QB
10am – 2pm Wednesday 20th November 2019 –  Xmas Design –  Barbara Cummings
10am – 2pm Wednesday 18th March 2020 –  Springtime –  Rea Fillery

Tenbury Wells

Meets 3rd Monday in the month at 7.30pm

St Michael’s Village Hall, Tenbury Wells, WR15 8TG

Tenby

Meets 2nd Monday in the month at 7.30pm

St Mary’s Church, High St, Tenby, SA70 8AP

Tewkesbury

2nd Tuesday in the month at 7.30pm

Bushley Village Hall, Bushley, Tewkesbury, GL20 6HT

Membership is £38.50 per year. Visitors are also very welcome to join us at £6 per meeting.

2020

Tuesday 11th February
Yvonne Berry – ‘Any Old Iron!’

Tuesday 10th March
Lucy Ellis – ‘Opera Goes to the Movies!’

Tuesday 14th April
Minh Lane – ‘Eastern Promise’

Tuesday 12th May
Alison Suffolk – ‘You Never Know’

Tuesday 9th June
Louisa Rigden – ‘It Takes Two’

Tuesday 14th July
Afternoon fundraising event at Bushley Village Hall

Tuesday 11th August
Anna Steven – ‘Do You See What I See?’

Tuesday 8th September
Lynda Stamp – ‘Chasing Rainbows’

Tuesday 20th October
A.G.M.

Tuesday 10th November
Dawn Keitley ‘ Grand Designs’

Tuesday 8th December
Beverley Short –  ‘A Christmas Wish’

Thornbury & District

2nd Thursday in the month at 7.30pm

Thornbury Methodist Hall, 4 High St, Thornbury, Bristol, BS35 2AQ

Membership costs just £25 per year, with an additional cost for members of £2.00 per meeting.  Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, entrance fee £5.00.

2020

January 9th
Practice Night & Social Evening – Winter Wonderland

February 13th
AGM & Competitions
Celia Davies Judging

March 12th
Practice Night – Workshop Sally Taylor

TC&SW Area Juniors

4 Saturdays during the year

Merlins Hill Centre, Abergwili, Carmarthen, SA32 7ER

TC&SW Teachers' Association

Four times a year

Larruperz Centre,
Ross-on-Wye, HR9 7QD

There is a yearly subscription of £20.00 (which includes affiliation fees) plus the cost of each workshop that you attend.

Secretary Pat Jacques on 01451 830933 or email pat.jacques@btinternet.com

Tredegar & District

Meets 3rd Thursday in the month (except January, February and August) at 7.00pm

Tredegar Community Centre, James St, Tredegar, NP22 4JG

Whitchurch

2nd Wednesday in the month at 7.30pm

The Old Court Hotel, Symonds Yat, West,
Ross-on-Wye, HR9 6DA

Annual Membership Fees are currently £30.00 + £2.00 per meeting for Tea/Coffee, Guests £5.00 per meeting

Guests – Open Meetings £8.00 to include buffet.

 

Wendy Cogger, Secretary , Whitchurch Floral Society

Tel: 01600 890141, Email: wendyc141@gmail.com

2020

January
No Meeting

February 12th
A.G.M. 6.45pm
Followed by a talk by Peter Dowle
On garden design and his new nursery at Huntley

Winterbourne & District

1st and 3rd Thursdays in the month at 7.30pm

St Michael’s Hall, High St, Winterbourne,
Bristol, BS36 1RD

Membership costs just £17 per year, with an additional cost of £1.50 for practice nights and £2.00 for demonstrations.  Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, and the entrance fee for them is £4.00.

Coffee/biscuits are available for a small charge of 50p, and raffle tickets are sold at 50p for 5, at both Practice and Demonstration nights.

 

2020 Demonstrations

February 20
Sharon Dower – What Now

March 27 (Friday)
Tracey Griffin – Not Your Usual Flower Fix

May 21
Nicky Heal – TBC

June 18
Members Night

July 16
Michele Davies – Fly Me to the Moon

July 27 (Monday)
Area Day – Thornbury

August
No Meeting

September 15 – 20
Salisbury Cathedral Flower Festival

September 17
Elizabeth Gordon – Seasonal Sticks and Stems

October 15
Sally Taylor – TBC

November 20 – Friday
Andrew Lloyd – Christmas with Andrew

December 5 (Saturday)
CLUB CHRISTMAS SHOW

2020 Hands-On Meetings

February 6
Evergreen

March 5
March Winds

April 2
April Showers

May 7
(Visitors Free Night)
Merry Month of May

June 4
Foam Free

July 2
A Coastal Walk

August
No Meeting

September 3
Colour My World (Garden Plant Material Only)

October 1
AGM

November 5
Using Wood

Wolverley

3rd Monday in the month at 7.30pm

Church Hall, Wolverley,
Kidderminster, DY11 5TH

Membership costs £20 per annum. plus £1 each club night and includes light refreshments. Visitors pay £6.

Hazel Thomas on 01562 851218.

wolverleyfloralart.wix.com/wolverleyfa

For further information, please contact:

Chairman, Helen Cook 01886 821784 or  Membership Secretary, Joy Cull 01905 355806

Facebook Page

2020

January 20th
AGM and American Supper

February 17th
Andrew Lloyd –  At the Turn of the Year

March 16th
Open Evening Memorial Hall
Nigel Whyles (National Demonstrator) – Springtime

April 20th
Yvonne Berry –  Tools of the Trade

May 18th
Memorial Hall
Tom Speake – Fashion Show

June 15th (Members only)
Outing – Afternoon Tea

July 20th
Jackie Beard (Not NAFAS) –  On My Travels

August 13th
No Club Meeting
Outing – Trentham Gardens

September 21st
Sandra Gunner –  Desert Island Discs

October 19th
Fab Four

November 16th
Christmas Workshop

December
Members’ Christmas Lunch

Worcester

1st Friday in the month at 7.30pm

Hallow Parish Hall, Main Road,
Hallow, WR2 6LD

Membership costs just £25 per year. Visitors are also very welcome to join us at our meetings, entrance fee £5.00.

Chairman, Helen Cook 01886 821784 or  Membership Secretary, Joy Cull 01905 355806

Website: wfas.club

2020

January
No Meeting

February 7th
Katherine Kear* –  “Woodenpots”

March 6th
AGM

April 3rd
Jackie Page –  “The Perfect Day”

* Denotes National Demonstrator